International Theatre Dance Awards 2020

Saturday 15th February 2020 - Sunday 16th February 2020
Manchester
, UK
Saturday: 9AM - 8PM
Sunday: 9AM - 9PM
Royal Northern College of Music
124 Oxford Rd
Manchester
Greater Manchester
M13 9RD

The IDTA is proud to announce the forthcoming International Theatre Dance Awards, 15th/16th February 2020 at the Royal National College of Music, Manchester.

Tickets are available online (https://www.rncm.ac.uk/performance/idta-theatre-craft/) or through the RNCM Box Office.

Click here to download the competition rules.

 

Timetable

Ballet and Theatre Craft Awards
including the Veronica Tweedale Award, the Gladys Thorpe Memorial
Award and the W.J. (Bill) Tasker Award

Saturday 15th February 2020

 

9.00 am Opening Ceremony
9.10 am Theatre Craft Grade Classes A & B, including the W. J. (Bill) Tasker Award.
10.40 am Comfort Break.
10.50 am Theatre Craft Performers Classes A & B including the W.J (Bill) Tasker Award.
12.25 pm Announcement of Theatre Craft Grades recall, followed by coffee.
12.45 pm Announcement of Theatre Craft Performers recall.
12.50 pm Theatre Craft Grade finals.
1.05 pm Theatre Craft Performers finals.
1.20 pm Lunch
2.15 pm Ballet Grade Classes A, B & C including the Judith Veronica Tweedale Award.
4.35 pm Comfort Break.
4.45 pm Ballet Performers Classes A & B, including the Gladys Thorpe Memorial Award.
6.20 pm Announcement of the Ballet Grades recall followed by tea.
6.45 pm Announcement of the Ballet Performers recall.
6.50 pm Ballet Grades Finals.
7.10 pm Ballet Performers Finals.
7.35 pm Results and Presentations.

 

Timetable

Tap and Modern Jazz Awards
The Sir Ken Dodd Awards, the Pam Tidmarsh Award and
The Peggy Harrison Award

Sunday 16th February 2020

9.00 am Opening Ceremony.
9.10 am Tap Grade Classes A & B including the Sir Ken Dodd Tap Awards.
10.40 am Comfort Break.
10.50 am Tap Performers Class including the Sir Ken Dodd Tap Awards.
11.40 am Announcement of Tap Grades class recall and coffee.
12.00 pm Announcement of Tap Performers recall.
12.05 pm Tap Grade Final
12.20 pm Tap Performers Finals.
12.35 pm Results and Presentations.
12.45 pm Lunch
1.30 pm Modern Jazz Grade Classes A, B, C & D including the Pam Tidmarsh Award.
4.30 pm  Tea Break.
4.50 pm Modern Jazz Performers Classes A, B & C including the Peggy Harrison Award.
7.10 pm Announcement of the Modern Jazz Grades recall followed by comfort break.
7.25 pm Announcement of Modern Jazz Performers Final.
7.30 pm Modern Jazz Grades Final.
7.50 pm Modern Jazz Performers Final.
8.10 pm Results and Presentations.