Board of Directors, Faculties and Committees

President 2018-2019: Phil Winston
President Elect 2018-2019: Anna Jones
Immediate Past President 2017-2018: Dawn Parker
Financial Director 2018-2018: George Coad
Honorary Director: Len Armstrong
IDTA General Secretary Emeritus: Lyndon B Wainwright
IDTA Director Emeritus: John Knight, Jane Tumelty & Pat Lupino Thompson

Patrons

Lord and Lady Fearn of Southport, Lionel Blair, Anton du Beke Erin Boag, Darcey Bussell CBE, Dame Beryl Grey CH DBE, Karen Hilton MBE, Marcus Hilton MBE, Dr. Stanley Ho OBE, Arlene Phillips OBE, Angela Rippon OBE, Dougie Squires OBE MVO, Ann Widdicombe,

Directors 2018-2019

Lynn Armsby, Frances Clayton, Linda Cook, Philip Diment, Colin Donaldson, Bobbie Drakeford, Yvonne Goût, Carol Hammond, Richard Hopkins, Lynda King, Joanne Kirkland, Ian Meeson, Michael Sandham, Yvonne Saunders, Barbara Sharples

Chief Executive Officer:

Elizabeth Murphy

Operations Manager

Elaine Holden

Accountant

Martin Pedlow

Examinations Secretaries

Sue Bray and Anne Watson

 

Ballroom Branch Faculties (2018-2019)

Ballroom Faculty

Yvonne Saunders (Chairman), Richard Hopkins, Lynda King, Dawn Parker, Michael Sandham, Philip Diment (Reserve)

Latin Faculty

Michael Sandham (Chairman), Lynn Armsby, Anna Jones, Lynda King, Yvonne Saunders, Richard Hopkins (Reserve)

Sequence Faculty

Jane Tumelty (Chairman), Dallas Chapman, Carol Hammond, Derek Tonks, Judy Walsh.

Freestyle Faculty

Anna Jones (Chairman), Nigel Edgar, Loraine Hastings, Jill Kemp, Dawn Parker, Dallas Chapman (Reserve),

Quality Assurance Panel – Ballroom

Consists of the four Faculty Chairmen, Chief Executive Officer.

 

Theatre Branch Faculties (2018-2019)

Ballet Faculty

Lynda Cardwell (Chairman), Annette Bromley, Vanessa Hooper, Gillian Hopkinson, Joanne Kirkland, Christa Collard (Reserve).

Modern Jazz Faculty

Linda Cook (Chairman), Linda Lister, Shani Mitchell, Phil Winston, Carl Walker, Betty Chappelle (Reserve).

Tap Faculty

Barbara Sharples (Chairman), Mariyka Bolubasz, Wendy Cowan, Vicki Durning, Jennifer McCrow, Jacey Collins (Reserve)

Theatre Craft Faculty

Ian Meeson (Chairman), Liz Kendrick, Linda Regan, Denise Skinner, Vicky Stansfield, Lisa Handley (Reserve).

Musical Theatre Faculty

Denise Skinner (Chairman), Frances Clayton, Liz Kendrick, Ian Meeson, Linda Regan, Lisa Handley (Reserve)

Quality Assurance Panel – Theatre

Consists of the four Faculty Chairmen, Chief Executive Officer.

 


Finance & General Purposes Committee (F&GP)

Financial Director (Chairman), President, President Elect, Chief Executive, Philip Diment, Colin Donaldson, Lynda King, Michael Sandham, Yvonne Saunders.

London Meeting and Congress Arrangement Committees Ballroom and Theatre

Ballroom: Philip Diment, Lynda King, Dawn Parker, Yvonne Saunders

Theatre: Frances Clayton, Linda Cook, Bobbie Drakeford, Phil Winston

Miss Dance of Great Britain

Karen Siddall (Chairman), Sharon Berry, Sandra Houldsworth – Secretary, Joanne Kirkland, Linda Lister, Tracey Southern, Betty Chappelle, Lisa Sykes.

International Theatre Dance Awards

Lynda Cardwell (Chairman), Annette Bromley, Jennifer McCrow, Brenda Yeates, Wendy Heywood

Nationwide Medallist of the Year Committee

Derek Tonks (Acting Chairman) Anglia: Wendy Anderson, Midlands: Dawn Parker, North East: Cynthia Coleman, North West: Wayne Turner, Scotland: Kim Devine, South East: Mark Lunn, South West: Keith Laughton, Tyne Tees: Ann Haining.

Supreme Medallist Couples Competitions Committee

President, Financial Director, Chief Executive, Lynn Armsby, Richard Hopkins, Lynda King, Michael Sandham.

Publicity Committee

President, President Elect, Financial Director, Chief Executive, Frances Clayton, Phil Diment, Colin Donaldson, Bobbie Drakeford.

Awards Committee

President, President Elect, Financial Director, Chief Executive, Lynn Armsby, Frances Clayton, Carol Hammond, Barbara Sharples.

Overseas Development Committee

President, President Elect, Financial Director, Chief Executive, Linda Cook, Bobbie Drakeford, Anna Jones Yvonne Saunders.

IT Committee

Chief Executive, David Cooke (IDTA Programmer), Gavin Stevens (IT Support), Richard Hopkins, Michael Sandham.

 

IDTA Representatives

British Dance Council (BDC)

BDC Council: President, George Coad, John Knight, Richard Hopkins. Res: Philip Diment
BDC Sequence Advisory Committee: Derek Tonks and res Jane Tumelty
BDC Teachers Committee: Richard Hopkins res: Michael Sandham
BDC Contemp / Freestyle Advisory Committee: Anna Jones res Dawn Parker

Sports and Recreation Alliance

Jane Tumelty

Council for Dance, Drama and Musical Theatre

Lynn Armsby, Bobbie Drakeford.

Theatre Dance Council International

Linda Cook, Barbara Sharples

Federation of Dance Awarding Bodies

Richard Hopkins

 

Note: All committees, chairmen and representatives are elected annually in September by the Board of Directors. A list of IDTA Examiners is available from IDTA Head Office. Please call 01273 685652 or email info@idta.co.uk