Contact information

Details of area events and committee contact details are printed in each issue of the Dance International magazine and are listed below.

 

Ballroom Branch Areas

Anglia  

 

Midlands Mark Webb

01384 340 436
07801 802 227
markletsdance@gmail.com

North East Amy Heald

01623 558176
07889 925313
amyheald@hotmail.co.uk

North West Jane Helm 0161 747 5889
janehelm@uwclub.net

Scotland
(joint Ballroom & Theatre)

Jean Mitchell

01224 481557
mitjean@gmail.com

South East Christine Diment

023 8055 0320
023 8055 4192
chris@dmdancecentre.co.uk

South West Alison Cann 01225 873155
aacann@blueyonder.co.uk
South Wales Christine Edwards 07745 597 378
edwardsdancestudio@yahoo.co.uk
Tyne Tees Kathleen Hillier 0191 584 3440
07718 439 004
kathleen.hillier@yahoo.co.uk

 

Theatre Branch Areas

All Ireland Paula Kearns 003531 480 7215
00353 87 2386435
paula_m_kearns@hotmail.com
Anglia Kym Coles &
Nicola Storton
01733 340 003 (Nicola)
07834 907 860 (Kym)
ballerina-101@hotmail.com
The Lakes Helen Howard 01524 261 968 (h)
davidhoward9@msn.com
Midlands Jeanette Haines 01527 528 857 (h)
jeanettehaines@btinternet.com
Norfolk & Soffolk Clare Fagg 07941 289648
clare@splitz-ta.net 
North East Sarah Bennett 07768 474 952
sarah.bennett@btinternet.com
North West Dawn Chapman 01282 713656
01706 839113
info@dcdance.co.uk
Scotland
(joint Ballroom & Theatre)
Jean Mitchell

01224 481557
mitjean@gmail.com

South East Loraine Hastings 01932 229 643
07968 533 696
loraine_hastings@sky.com
South West Jo Sexton  01395 279 169
01395 270 102
jo@jsexton.wanadoo.co.uk
Tyneside Hazel Rayson  0191 414 3946
0191 413 5400
hazel.rayson@tesco.net

 

Outside the UK there are IDTA Area Committees in many countries throughout the world. In some countries we have a registered coordinator, please see below or alternatively look under Find a Dance School.

 

barbados
Barbados
Ballroom Chairman: Erskine Springer
Secretary: Jeffrey Mascoll
c/o Dr Raymond Maughan, Delaware, Medical Centre, Jemmotts Lane, St Michael, BB11156, Barbados
Email: j_mascoll@yahoo.com
cyprus
Cyprus
Ballroom Chairman:  Andreas Soteriou
Secretary:  Athanasia Kazazi
6 Aristophanous street, 7103, Aradippou, Larnaca, Cyprus
Email: idtacyballroom@gmail.com
cyprus
Cyprus
Theatre Chairman: Mrs Antigoni Tasouri
Secretary: Miss Elena Clark
Amfitritis 33, Flat 403, Nicosia, 1087, Cyprus
Tel: 00357 998 32517
Email: claroua@hotmail.com
greece
Greece
Theatre Area Organiser: Samantha Brindley-Spirou
31 Theodosiou, Corfu, Greece
Tel: 0030 661 90908
Email: samy@hol.gr
  Ballroom Chairman: Stefanos Chatzigeorgiou
Area Administrator: Elia Galleou
11th Spartis str Glyfada, Athens 16675, Greece
Tel: 0030 694 8062705
Email: idtaelia@hotmail.com
isle_of_man
Isle of Man
Theatre Area Organiser: Angela Peacock
111 Magherbeekyn, Port Erin, IM9 6DE
Tel: 01624 835696 
ireland
Ireland
Theatre Chairman: Paula McGurrell
Secretary: Paula Kearns
79 Templeogue Road, Terenure, Dublin
Tel: 00353 1490 7215 (h) / 00353 87238 6435 (m)
Email: paula_m_kearns@hotmail.com
italy
Italy
Theatre Area Organiser: Georgina Minetti
Via Mantegazza 35, Rimini, R.N. 47045, Italy
Tel: 0039 33940 15519
netherlands
Netherlands
Ballroom Chairman: Pieter Kuijmans
Vice Chairman: Omar Smids
Secretary:Martha Westra
Area Treasurer: Ilankarajah Hudson Louis
Area Committee Members: Corrie van Hugten and Norbert van Wijk
Oleanderstraat 56, 1338 WP Almere
Tel: 0031 36 5367050 
Email: b.vding@xs4all.nl
new_zealand
New Zealand
Theatre Area Organiser: Kelly Franklin-Browne
Email: admin@idta.org.nz
trinidad_and_tobago
Trinidad & Tobago
Ballroom Chairman: Ronald Williams
Secretary: Marcia Gill
c/o Alwin Poon Tip Ltd, 16 Victoria Avenue, P.O Box 613, Port of Spain, Trinidad, W.I.
Tel: 001 868 680-6035
Email: idta_tt@yahoo.com